Regeneration of spent cathodes of Li-ion batteries into multifunctional electrodes for overall water splitting and rechargeable Zn-air batteries by ultrafast carbothermal shock

Abstract

Lithium-ion batteries (LIBs) are widely used in electric vehicles and consumer electronics and require reliable recycling strategies. In this paper, we investigated how an ultrafast carbothermal shock treatment can be used to convert spent cathodes of LIBs (LiNi0.8Mn0.1Co0.1O2) into Ni/Ni-Mn-Co-O (N/NMCO) composites with a remarkable electrocatalytic performance toward oxygen evolution, oxygen reduction, and hydrogen evolution reactions. The converted spent cathodes can be employed as cathodes and anodes in an overall water-splitting system, and they displayed a low overpotential of 1.61 V and remarkable stability at different current densities. Moreover, N/NMCO electrodes can be used as cathodes in rechargeable Zn-air batteries, which displayed long-term stability (>30 h), high specific capacity (781 mA h g−1) and peak power density (137 mW cm−2), as well as a small charge/discharge voltage gap of 0.71 V. Thus, our study offers a “waste-to-treasure” strategy for the regeneration of spent cathodes of LIBs and their applications in other advanced energy storage and conversion technologies.

隨著鋰離子電池在電動汽車和日常電子器件中的應用越來越廣泛, 亟需開發廢舊鋰電池電極材料回收技術. 本文提出採用超快碳熱沖擊的方法將鋰電池正極材料LiNi0.8Mn0.1Co0.1O2快速轉化成Ni/Ni-MnCo-O (N/NMCO)複合材料, 其在氧析出(OER)、氧還原(ORR)、氫析出(HER)等反應中表現出優異性能. N/NMCO複合材料可以被同時用於電解水器件的正極和負極, 並用於鋅空氣電池的正極, 電池比容量可達781 mA h g−1, 能量密度達到137 mW cm−2, 充放電壓差僅為0.71 V, 且可以穩定運行超過30 h. 本工作提供了一種“變廢為寶”的策略, 將廢舊鋰離子電池正極材料轉化為高效電極材料用於其他能源存儲與轉換器件中.