Recent advances on crystalline materials-based flexible memristors for data storage and neuromorphic applications

Abstract

Memristors have recently emerged as promising contenders for in-memory computing and artificial neural networks, attributed to their analogies to biological synapses and neurons in structural and electrical behaviors. From the diversity level, a variety of materials have been demonstrated to have great potential for memristor applications. Herein, we focus on one class of crystalline materials (CMs)-based flexible memristors with state-of-the-art experimental demonstrations. Firstly, the typical device structure and switching mechanisms are introduced. Secondly, the recent advances on CMs-based flexible memristors, including 2D materials, metal-organic frameworks, covalent organic frameworks, and perovskites, as well as their applications for data storage and neuromorphic devices are comprehensively summarized. Finally, the future challenges and perspectives of CMs-based flexible memristors are presented.

憶阻器因其結構獨特以及電學行為能夠模擬生物突觸, 近年來 在存算一體化和人工神經網絡領域顯現出廣闊的應用前景. 從材料多樣性的角度而言, 目前已有諸多材料顯示出應用於憶阻器的巨大潛力. 在本文中, 我們關注一類基於結晶材料的柔性憶阻器. 首先介紹了典型的憶阻器件結構與開關機制, 其次重點綜述了基於結晶材料的柔性憶阻器及其在數據存儲和神經形態計算領域的應用, 包括二維材料、金屬有機框架材料、共價有機框架材料和鈣鈦礦材料. 最後, 對當前基於 結晶材料的柔性憶阻器的發展前景進行了展望.