20世纪80年代深圳经济特区城市公园的实践与表现

Abstract

对改革开放之后的中国而言,深圳经济特区及其城市建设有着不同寻常的意义。城市公园在深圳经济特区的超高速建设历程中大量出现,然而关于相关建设的历史过程却甚少见诸学术讨论。本研究将城市公园建设历史置于“民族-国家”与“全球-地方”关系的双重视角下进行审视,并在跨越国界的全球视野下探寻深圳经济特区城市公园建设这一地方性实践的谱系与渊源。通过分析,研究认为深圳经济特区在20世纪80年代的城市公园建设与吸引外资之间存在密切关联,且该时期的公园建设所采用的民族形式与经济特区作为民族复兴的时空节点之间也存在相应关联。通过如上视角的解读,本文希望能依托观念的全球性流动,为改革开放之初中国的城市公园建设提供解释性看法。

After reform and opening up, Shenzhen Special Economic Zone and its urban construction have an unusual significance for China. However, the prevailing emergence of urban parks built in a super speed in Shenzhen Special Economic Zone is not paid much attention by the academia regarding its historical process of construction. This study examines the history of urban park construction through dual lenses of "nation–state” and "global–local” with a hope to explore the genealogy and reason lying behind the local practice of urban park construction in Shenzhen Special Economic Zone from a transnational global perspective. The authors argue that the construction of urban parks in Shenzhen Special Economic Zone in the 1980s was closely related to foreign capital investment. Moreover, the national form adopted in park design during this period coincided with that of the special economic zones as a node of national rejuvenation. Relying on the global flow of ideas, this research attempts to provide interpretative view to comprehend the construction history of urban parks in China at the very beginning of the reform and opening.