跨文化營銷渠道中文化差異對企業間信任與承諾意願的影響

Abstract

本文以營銷渠道行為理論和跨文化研究的相關理論為基礎,以中國的製造企業與其境外經銷商之間的關係為研究對象.從中國製造企業一邊收集數據,檢驗了文化差異對渠道成員之間信任與承諾意願的影響作用。研究發現:第一。在對外直接出口時.隨著境外經銷商所在國或地區與中國文化差異的增大.中國企業對它們的信任水平會提高.但是承諾意願卻不一定會提高:第二.中國企業越信任境外經銷商,對它們的承諾意願就越高;第三,隨著對於境外經銷商滿意度的提高,中國企業對它們的信任水平和承諾意願都會提高。論文最後對研究結果進行了討論。並指出了其理論貢獻和實際應用。

Based on the theories of marketing channel behaviors and cross-cultural management, this paper tests the impact of cultural distance on the trust and commitment of Chinese exporters upon their foreign distributors by collecting data from the side of the exporters. It is found that, first, in a direct foreign export, the more culturally distant China is from the country or region where the foreign distributor is located, the more trusts Chinese exporters would put on their distributors, but that does not necessarily lead to higher commitment; second, the more a Chinese exporter trusts its foreign distributor, the more willing it is to commit to the distributor; and third, higher level of a Chinese exporter’s satisfaction with its foreign distributor corresponds to higher level of the exporter’s trust and commitment to the distributor. Finally it discusses the aforesaid findings by interpreting the test results, theoretical contribution and practical implications.