TiN 覆盖层和 Co/Ti/Si 三元固相反应改善超薄 CoSi2 高温稳定性

Abstract

本文研究不同金属薄膜结构形成的超薄 CoSi膜的高温稳定性.采用离子束溅射和反应磁控溅射技术制备 Co/Si、TiN/Co/Si, Co/Ti/Si、TiN/Co/Ti/Si 不同结构,在高纯氮气下进行快速热退火 (RTA),形成 CoSi薄膜.应用四探针薄层电阻测试、扫描电子显微镜 (SEM)、透射电子显微镜 (TEM) 进行测试.实验结果表明:TiN 覆盖层和 Co/Ti/Si 三元固相反应都是有利于形成具有良好高温稳定特性的 CoSi薄膜的有效方法,有望应用于深亚微米接触和互连技术中.

The thermal stability of the ultra thin CoSi2 film has been studied. Four different thin film structures of Co/Si, TiN/Co/Si, Co/Ti/Si and TiN/Co/Ti/Si were used to form the thin CoSi2 film. Four point probe measurements and cross-sectional transmission electron microscopy (CTEM) were used to characterize the thermal and morphological stability of the CoSi2 films formed by these structures. Experimental results show that the CoSi2 film formed by direct reaction of Co/Si is sensitive to the thermal budget. The TiN capping layer and the Co/Ti/Si ternary solid phase reaction are found to be good to form the more homogeneous and stable ultra thin CoSi2 film. The CoSi2 film formed by TiN (30 nm)/Co(10 nm)/Ti(5 nm)/Si can be stable up to 1000 °C and has the potentiality to be used in the deep submicron ULSI technology.