Title: Post #MeToo Art

Abstract

The #MeToo movement spread all over the world in 2017. Many people use this hashtag to tell stories on social media, of them having been sexually assaulted in the past. There were incidents like Lui LaiYiu, #ChurchToo and #ProtestToo in Hong Kong. This shows the generality of the problem, regardless of gender, serious underreporting, victim blaming and the general fear of online trials, etc. The campaign aims to break the silence and empower the victims with empathy and strength in numbers. After #MeToo, what else can art do on this topic? The exhibition hopes to continue the spontaneous power of #MeToo and enhance the public's awareness of and attention to related topics, and explore the importance of freedom, justice, empathy and mutual respect.

2017年 #Metoo運動在國際間得到廣泛的傳播,許多人用這個主題標籤在社交媒體講述自己被性侵的故事,香港也有呂麗瑤事件,#ChurchToo和#ProtestToo,顯示了多個問題,包括性侵犯問題的普遍性,不分性別,漏報嚴重,歧視指責受害人的扭曲文化及網路審判的普遍恐懼等,運動旨在打破沉默,用同理心為受害者賦權加力。#MeToo後,藝術在這個議題上還可以做些甚麼?展覽希望延續#MeToo自發的力量,引起公眾對有關議題的關注,探討自由、公義、同理心和互相尊重的重要性。

Bibliographic Note

Record validation is based on the information provided by the researcher(s) concerned. Suggestions for further amendments or supplementary information can be sent to lbscholars@cityu.edu.hk.