Personal Data (Privacy) Law in Hon Kong : A Practical Guide on Compliance

Research output: Scholarly Books, Monographs, Reports and Case Studies (RGC: 11, 13, 14, 48, 49)14_Edited book (Editor)

View graph of relations

Author(s)

Detail(s)

Original languageEnglish
Place of PublicationHong Kong
PublisherCity University of Hong Kong Press
Number of pages884
Edition2nd
ISBN (Print)978-962-937-594-2
Publication statusPublished - 22 Jan 2021

Abstract

The idea of a right to privacy, which arose in reaction to the rapid rise of newspapers, instant photography and the “paparazzi” of the 19th century, has evolved into a constitutional right in much of the developed world. It is enshrined in Hong Kong through Articles 28, 29, 30 and 39 of the Basic Law. Hong Kong stands proud as the first jurisdiction in Asia to enact legislation to safeguard personal data in the form of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap 486 (“the Ordinance”) which came into force in 1996. At its centre are the six Data Protection Principles based on the 1980 OECD Guidelines. The office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data was created under this legislation to provide oversight and ensure compliance. The Octopus scandal in mid-2010 eventually led to substantial changes being made to the Ordinance that were enacted in 2012 and 2013, the main amendments being the Direct Marketing provisions and the provision of legal assistance and representation to aggrieved persons. In this digital age, the Ordinance is proving to be the main safeguard of our privacy rights.

Citation Format(s)

Personal Data (Privacy) Law in Hon Kong: A Practical Guide on Compliance. / WONG, Stephen Kai-yi (Editor); ZHU, Guobin (Editor).
2nd ed. Hong Kong: City University of Hong Kong Press, 2021. 884 p.

Research output: Scholarly Books, Monographs, Reports and Case Studies (RGC: 11, 13, 14, 48, 49)14_Edited book (Editor)