Molecular crystals on two-dimensional van der Waals substrates

Abstract

Two-dimensional (2D) materials of van der Waals layered crystals, such as graphene and metal dichalcogenides nanosheets, have been used to support the deposition of inorganic nanostructures with controlled orientation and surface alignment via epitaxial growth. Recently, high-quality semiconducting molecular crystals have also been deposited on graphene or hexagonal boron nitride for fabrication of electronic devices with good performance. In this perspective, some examples of deposition of molecular crystals on 2D materials are provided, and challenges and future direction in this field are also discussed.

通過剝離以石墨烯, 金屬硫族化合物等為代表的基于范德華作用力形成的層狀晶體而得到的二維無機納米片材料, 目前已經被用作外延生長的摸板, 廣泛地應用於具有特定晶格取向和晶體表面的無機納米晶體的製備. 此外, 基於石墨烯和六方氮化硼二維材料的半導體分子晶體的製備正被不斷報導, 成為一個新的研究熱點. 這種基於二維材料的分子晶體複合物在有機電子器件方面具有巨大的應用前景. 本論文對基於二維材料的分子晶體複合材料的製備及應用進行了總結, 同時也討論了這個領域目前面臨的問題和挑戰, 以及未來的研究方向.