Mechanical analysis of flexible integrated energy storage devices under bending by the finite element method

Abstract

Although a great deal of studies focus on the design of flexible energy storage devices (ESDs), their mechanical behaviors under bending states are still not sufficiently investigated, and the understanding of the corresponding structural conversion therefore still lags behind. Here, we systematically and thoroughly investigated the mechanical behaviors of flexible all-in-one ESDs under bending deformation by the finite element method. The influences of thicknesses, Young’s moduli and Poisson’s ratios of electrodes and electrolyte were taken into account. Visualized and quantified results including displacement, strain energy, von Mises stress, and tensile, compressive, and interfacial shear stress are demonstrated and analyzed. Based on these results, significant conclusions are drawn for the design of flexible integrated ESDs with robust mechanical properties. This work will provide guidance for the design of ESDs with high flexibility.

近年來, 關於柔性儲能器件設計的研究越來越多, 然而對其在彎曲狀態下力學行為的研究還不夠系統, 人們對於器件結構所帶來的力學行為影響的認識也不夠全面. 在本文中, 我們通過有限元類比的方法系統全面地研究了柔性一體化儲能器件在彎曲狀態下的力學行為. 本文主要研究了電極和電解質的厚度, 模量以及泊松比對整個器件在彎曲狀態下應變能以及應力應變分散的影響, 所得到的分析結果將為設計擁有更優異力學性能的一體化儲能器件提供指導.