Title: Listen with Incense

Abstract

“Listen with Incense” is a collaboration between scientists of Kadoorie Farm and Botanic Garden (KFBG) and artist Cheng Yang, to raise public awareness about Hong Kong’s Incense Tree (Aquilaria sinensis), an iconic local tree species that is threatened by poaching.

Since 2017, KFBG has been researching the ecology and genetic diversity of the Incense Tree in a joint project with the University of Hong Kong. As a large number of mature Incense Trees have been cut down in Hong Kong and neighbouring parts of South China in recent years for the valuable agarwood they contain, the remaining younger trees become all the more important in ensuring that the species remains resilient in the face of both ongoing attack by poachers and other increasingly frequent natural threats, such as outbreaks of pests and diseases, as well as climate change. The project involved a survey of over 1,000 individuals in Hong Kong to produce a unique genetic fingerprint for every single plant. The resulting data have shed light on the species’ capacity to survive the recent waves in poaching and the action that needs to be taken in order to protect the most vulnerable populations, to increase the resilience of the species in the face of both ongoing attack by poachers and other increasingly frequent natural threats, such as outbreaks of pests and diseases.

Meanwhile, PhD student Cheng Yang and Prof. Ryo Ikeshiro from the City University of Hong Kong are collaborating with KFBG ecologists Dr. Huarong Zhang and Dr. Stephan Gale to explore the sensory reverberations of Incense Tree life cycles. In different weathers, Cheng is observing and documenting the lives of Incense Trees, capturing the surrounding environment through field recording and video shooting. She is particularly interested in using different media to show where Incense Trees grow and how they perceive their surroundings. The drawings she ultimately presents combine sound and visual elements to vividly depict the interactions between incense trees, other species and humans. In addition, Cheng’s sound installation allows audiences to listen to the genetic diversity of incense trees, offering a scientific perspective to rediscover incense trees.

「聞香」是本園的植物學家和藝術家楊程開展的合作計劃,令公眾更關注深受盜伐威脅的本地標誌性樹種沉香樹 (Aquilaria sinensis)。

自 2017 年起,本園與香港大學合作研究沉香樹的生態和遺傳多樣性。近年來,盜伐者為了珍貴沉香而四出砍伐沉香樹,香港和華南鄰近地區大量成株慘遭毒手。僅餘的年輕沉香樹,亦正面臨盜伐和日益頻繁的自然威脅,如蟲害和氣候變化。因此,讓這些沉香樹保持復原力是十分重要。透過研究為香港境內一千多棵沉香樹進行基因指紋分析所得的數據,我們能夠了解沉香樹在最近盜伐潮的存活情況,並據此制定保護沉香樹脆弱族群所需的行動,令沉香樹族群在面對人為偷伐和其他自然災害時仍能逐漸恢復。

與此同時,香港城市大學創意媒體學院博士生楊程和助理教授池城良,聯同與本園植物保育部的張華榮博士和紀仕勳博士攜手進行研究,探索沉香樹生命週期的感官震撼。楊程定期觀察和記錄沉香樹生長過程,通過錄音和攝像的方式記錄沉香樹的周邊環境。她最終呈現的繪畫更是將聲音和視覺元素結合來更形象化地展示沉香樹身處的自然與其他生物或人類之間的互動關係。同樣的,楊程所帶來的聲音裝置作品也讓觀眾可以去聽到沉香樹基因的多樣性,以此透過科學的角度重新認識沉香樹。

Bibliographic Note

Record validation is based on the information provided by the researcher(s) concerned. Suggestions for further amendments or supplementary information can be sent to lbscholars@cityu.edu.hk.