Leadership in action : an analysis of leadership behaviour in intercultural business meetings

Abstract

This paper problematizes the stereotypical view that leadership is culturally linked and underlines the significant role of subordinates in shaping leadership styles. Employing micro-analytic techniques, the study analyses meetings of two work teams in an international corporation. Findings reveal that although the team leaders are of the same national culture (Swedish), leadership is practiced in a very different manner and can be enacted in ways not adhering to their cultural norms. Moreover, leadership is collaboratively constructed by all participants. This paper highlights the importance of studying authentic leadership discourse and going beyond cultural stereotypes for future research into leadership practices.

人們通常認為一個領導的領導行為與該領導的文化背景息息相關,本文對這一觀念的準確性提出質疑,并指出下屬在建構領導的領導行為的過程中扮演重要角色。本文運用微觀分析法,考察同一跨國公司中兩個工作組的會議交流過程,重點分析會議主持活動。 研究表明,雖然兩工作組的領導來自同一文化背景(瑞典文化),但他們領導方式大不相同。研究還發現領導行為呈動態發展趨勢,且不一定符合所屬文化背景的規範。此外,我們認為領導行為是所有參與者共同建構的结果,下屬在建構領導的領導行為方面發揮重要作用。本文強調採用真實語料及超越文化和陳規定型觀念對領導行為的研究的重要性。