Gendered clientelism and corruption : are women less corrupt than men in China?

Abstract

Among civil servants, are women less corrupt than men? The established literature suggests that there is no gender gap in officials’ attitudes toward corruption when they are exposed to ample opportunities and networks for corruption. Drawing on an original survey of Chinese civil servants, this study explores the gender gap in tolerance for corruption and the mediating effect of clientelism on the gender–corruption link. The findings indicate that women’s tolerance for corruption is significantly lower than that of men in China, a country consistently plagued by corruption. The study reveals that clientelism is a crucial explanatory variable in the relationship between gender and tolerance for corruption. Women are more likely to be excluded from clientelist networks that facilitate corruption, meaning that they are less likely to be exposed to a culture of corruption or to take advantage of corruption. Women’s lower acceptance of clientelism partly contributes to their stronger inclination to reject corruption.

女性公職人員是否比男性更加清廉?現有研究表明,當官員處於具有大量腐敗機會和網路的環境中時,他們對腐敗的態度沒有性別差異。通過對中國公職人員進行腐敗容忍度的問卷調查,本研究探討了腐敗容忍中的性別差異以及庇護主義對性別-腐敗關係的仲介作用。調查結果顯示,中國這個一直飽受腐敗困擾的國家提供了一個特例,即女性對腐敗的容忍度顯著低於男性。庇護主義是性別與腐敗容忍關係中的一個關鍵解釋變數。女性通常被排斥在庇護網路之外,而這些網路正是滋生和保護腐敗的暖床。女性對庇護主義價值的低接受度,是導致其腐敗容忍度低於男性的重要原因。