Gender differences in the antecedents of trust in mobile social networking services

Abstract

With the development of mobile Internet technology and smartphone devices, mobile social networking services (mobile SNS) have become increasingly popular in recent years. However, research that systematically investigates the antecedents of trust, especially the gender differences therein, in the context of mobile SNS has been scarce. Building upon social role theory (SRT), this study extends existing literature by exploring the driving forces of trust in mobile SNS for different genders. Data are collected from WeChat users and analysed through multigroup analysis. Results have confirmed that trust in mobile SNS is associated with antecedents including perceived satisfaction, social ties, system quality, reputation and structural assurance. Particularly, social ties and reputation have dominant effects on trust of male users, whereas structural assurance has a greater effect on trust of female users. Implications for both researchers and practitioners are presented.

隨著移動互聯網技術的發展和智慧手機的普及, 移動社會化網路服務 (以下簡稱為“移動SNS”) 近年來已經變得越來越流行。然而, 很少有研究系統地探討移動 SNS 環境下信任的驅動因素, 特別是性別差異所造成的不同。基於社會角色理論 (SRT), 本研究探索移動 SNS 環境下不同性別用戶的信任的驅動因素, 補充和拓展了以往的文獻。調查資料從中國微信使用者群體中收集而來, 並且採用多群組分析方法進行了分析。研究表明, 用戶對移動 SNS 的信任與其感知滿意度、社會關係、系統品質、聲譽、結構保證這些因素息息相關。其中, 社會關係和聲譽是影響男性用戶信任的最主要的因素, 而結構保證對女性使用者信任的影響更為巨大。本研究的分析結果對研究者和實踐者都有一定的啟示。