Frequency comb in a parametrically modulated micro-resonator

Abstract

In this paper, we report the frequency comb response experimentally and analytically in a rhombic micro-resonator with parametrical modulation. When the electrostatically actuated rhombic micro-resonator is modulated axially by a low-frequency periodic excitation, a comb-like vibration response with few equidistant positioned fingers in the frequency domain is observed. The finger spacing of frequency comb response is exactly consistent with modulation frequency and the number and amplitude of the fingers can be tuned by modulation strength. A mixed frequency comb with extra comb fingers is further generated when the resonator is modulated simultaneously by two different low-frequency excitation signals. By adjusting the relation of the two modulation frequencies, unequal spacing frequency combs are achieved for the first time, which leads to a more flexible tunability of the comb spacing for different applications. Theoretical analysis based on the dynamic model well explains the corresponding observations.

作為光頻率梳的一種拓展, MEMS諧振器中的頻率梳逐漸成為研究熱點. 本文利用一個具有參數調製功能的菱形微諧振器報導了頻率梳現象. 當靜電驅動的菱形微諧振器通過低頻週期激勵進行軸向調製時, 微諧振器的頻域信號出現了具有等距梳齒的梳狀振動回應. 頻率梳的梳齒間距與調製頻率完全一致, 同時梳齒的數量和幅度可通過調製低頻週期激勵的強度進行調整. 另外, 當微諧振器受到兩個不同的低頻激勵共同調製時, 混合頻率梳進一步產生額外的梳齒. 通過調整兩個低頻激勵的頻率之間的關係, 本文首次實現了具有不等間距梳齒的頻率梳, 為實際應用提供了更靈活的齒間距調控. 最後, 基於動力學模型的理論分析很好地解釋了相應的實驗結果.