Enforcement officials' coping strategies in a changing regulatory environment

Abstract

Enforcement officials' coping strategies evolve with changes in job attitudes, work situations, and institutional support. As the institutional context becomes more challenging with stronger performance management and transparency pressures, enforcement officials are less likely to move toward regulatees. Besides, in a more challenging context, officials with higher pay satisfaction and societal support are more likely to move toward regulatees. Yet officials are consistently less likely to move toward regulatees if they receive fewer resources or more government support. These correlations are supported by results from two rounds of surveys with environmental regulatory enforcement officials in China. Our interviews and archival documents helped unearth changes in institutional contexts and enforcement activities between and after our two surveys. This study advances a dynamic view of coping among street‐level bureaucrats by showing how changes in institutional contexts may reshape the motivational bases of coping strategies.

基層執法人員的應對戰略會隨著工作態度、工作情景、以及制度支援的變遷而變化。當績效管理和透明的壓力使得制度環境變得越來越有挑戰性, 執法人員就不會太傾向於親近被管制物件。此外, 在一個越來越有挑戰性的情景下, 如果執法人員對自己的工資水準更滿意或者感知到更強的社會支持, 那麼他們更有可能去親近被管制對象。但是如果執法人員感受到資源匱乏或者更強的政府支持, 那麼他們就不太可能親近被管制對象。我們通過對中國環境基層執法人員的兩輪問卷調查發現了這些相關性。同時, 基於對執法人員的訪談和公開檔的分析, 我們發現了在執行這兩輪問卷調查前後制度環境以及執法活動的改變趨勢。我們的研究提供了一個關於應對戰略的動態視角: 制度環境的變遷有可能改變基層執法人員應對戰略的激勵基礎。