Bioinspired wet-resistant organogel for highly sensitive mechanical perception

Abstract

Smart flexible electronics with underwater motion detection have become a promising research aspect in intelligent perception. Inspired by the strong adaptability of marine creatures to complex underwater environments, conventional biocompatible hydrogels are worth developing into organogels with preferred underwater adhesive properties, hydrophobic and antiswelling performance, and motion perception ability. Herein, a highly sensitive organogel sensor exhibiting good hydrophobicity, electromechanical properties, and adhesion properties was prepared for underwater utilization by regulating the chemical components and internal interactions. The synergistic effect of massive reversible non-covalent bonds ensures the organogel’s excellent underwater adhesion to multifarious substrates. Meanwhile, the interactions of hydrophobic conductive fillers and the dynamic hydrophobic associations in the organogel endow it with satisfactory hydrophobic performance (contact angle of 111.8°) and antiswelling property (equilibrium swelling ratio of −31% after 15-day immersion). The fabricated flexible organogel strain sensor exhibits high sensitivity (gauge factor of 1.96), ultrafast response rate (79.1 ms), low limit of detection (0.45 Pa), and excellent cyclic stability (1044 tensile cycles followed by 3981 compressive cycles). Results demonstrate the proposed organogel’s precise perception of sophisticated human motions in air and underwater, which expands its application scenarios.

柔性電子設備, 特別是在潮濕環境中仍具備機械力感知功能的 傳感設備, 是目前智慧傳感領域的新前沿. 受海洋生物在水下環境適應性強特點的啟發, 我們製備了一種具有強水下粘附性、良好疏水性、 抗溶脹性和水下力學檢測的高靈敏有機凝膠感測器. 凝膠內部大量可逆非共價鍵的協同作用確保了其在水下對多種基底均具有粘附能力; 同時, 通過調節化學組分和內部相互作用, 使得該凝膠具備疏水性(接觸角111.8°)與抗溶脹性(15天平衡溶脹率為−31%), 製備的柔性應變感測器靈敏度高(GF因數為1.96)、回應迅速(回應時間79.1 ms)、檢測限低(0.45 Pa)、迴圈穩定性優異(可承受不少於1044個拉伸迴圈以及3981個壓縮迴圈載入), 其在空氣中和水中均可實現對複雜人體運動的精確感知, 在海洋勘探領域具有廣闊的應用前景.