Artificial intelligence meets traditional Chinese medicine : a bridge to opening the magic box of sphygmopalpation for pulse pattern recognition

Abstract

Artificial intelligence (AI) aims to mimic human cognitive functions and execute intellectual activities like that performed by humans dealing with an uncertain environment. The rapid development of AI technology provides powerful tools to analyze massive amounts of data, facilitating physicians to make better clinical decisions or even replace human judgment in healthcare. Advanced AI technology also creates novel opportunities for exploring the scientific basis of traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) and developing the standardization and digitization of TCM pulse diagnostic methodology. In the present study, we review and discuss the potential application of AI technology in TCM pulse diagnosis. The major contents include the following aspects: (1) a brief introduction of the general concepts and knowledge of TCM pulse diagnosis or palpation, (2) landmark developments in AI technology and the applications of common AI deep learning algorithms in medical practice, (3) the current progress of AI technology in TCM pulse diagnosis, (4) challenges and perspectives of AI technology in TCM pulse diagnosis. In conclusion, the pairing of TCM with modern AI technology will bring novel insights into understanding the scientific principles underlying TCM pulse diagnosis and creating opportunities for the development of AI deep learning technology for the standardization and digitalization of TCM pulse diagnosis.

人工智慧 (AI) 能夠模仿人類的認知功能並具有執行類似於人類應對不確定環境下智力活動的能力。人工智慧技術的迅速發展產生了能夠分析大資料的強大工具, 人工智慧用於醫療服務可以為醫生作出更準確的臨床決策, 甚至具有取代人類在醫療保健領域認知的潛能。先進的人工智慧技術也為探索傳統中醫藥的科學基礎以及發展標準化和數位化中醫脈象診斷方法創造了新的機遇。我們在本研究回顧並討論了人工智慧技術在中醫脈診中的潛在應用, 主要討論了以下方面內容 : (1) 簡要介紹中醫脈診的基本概念和知識; (2) 人工智慧技術的標誌性發展以及其深度學習程式在醫學實踐中的應用; (3) 人工智慧技術在中醫脈診中的最新進展; (4) 人工智慧技術在中醫脈診中的挑戰和前景。 總之, 傳統中醫與現代人工智慧技術結合將為理解中醫脈診基礎的科學原理帶來新的思路, 並為人工智慧深度學習技術的發展創造機會, 以實現中醫脈診的標準化和數碼化。