Research output: Scholarly Books, Monographs, Reports and Case Studies (RGC: 11, 13, 14, 48, 49)11_Research book or monograph (Author)

Abstract

The history of artmaking and the history of tools and technology are inextricably linked because technology makes possible what can be artistically expressed. If there is one idea that the visitor should take away from Art Machines, it is that technology is not an impediment to the making of art but a condition of its possibility. Indeed, the history of modern art is the history of the collaboration between artists and engineers. The proliferation of new technologies, above all the computer, has afforded an ever-widening repertoire of material and symbolic forms from which art can be created. What makes something a work of art is not that it is handmade or machine-made, but the maker’s intentions that inform its creation. An artwork’s value lies in the success and coherence with which these intentions are communicated through the materials, bestowing upon the work its unique value.

藝術創作的歷史以及藝術工具和材料的歷史,兩者之間有著千絲萬縷的聯繫,因為科技為藝術表達帶來了更多可能性。而我期望通過本次展覽「藝術機器」向你闡明:科技並非藝術創作的絆腳石,而是成就其誕生的條件。誠然,現代藝術的歷史正是藝術家與工程師攜手協作的歷史。電腦等新科技的廣泛普及,為藝術創作提供了愈發豐富的物料和符號形式。藝術品之所以為藝術品,不在於是人手抑或機器製作,而是創作背後的意圖。如果這些意圖能透過製作物料成功地傳達出來,以及賦予作品獨特的意義,兩者之間能成功地貫徹始終,便是作品的價值所在。