Anisotropic lithium-ion migration and electro-chemo-mechanical coupling in Sb2Se3 single crystals

Abstract

Harvesting the promising high energy density of advanced electrode materials in lithium-ion batteries is critically dependent on a mechanistic understanding on how the materials function and degrade along with the battery cycling. Here, we tracked phase transformations during (de)lithiation of Sb2Se3 single crystals using in situ high-resolution transmission electron microscopy (HRTEM) technique, and revealed electro-chemo-mechanical evolution at the reaction interface. The effect of this electro-chemo-mechanical coupling has a complicated interplay on the lithiation kinetics and causes various types of defects at the reaction front, including dislocation dipoles, antiphase boundaries, and cracks. In return, the formed cracks and related defects build a path for fast diffusion of lithium ions and trigger a highly anisotropic lithiation at the twisted reaction front, giving rise to the formation of presumably “dead” Sb2Se3 nanodomains in amorphous LixSb2Se3. The detailed mechanistic understanding may facilitate the rational design of high-capacity electrode materials for battery applications.

高能量密度的鋰離子電池先進電極材料的開發, 依賴於對材料在電池迴圈中的運行和失效機制的理解. 本文使用原位高分辨 TEM 技術跟蹤了 Sb2Se3 單晶鋰化/脫鋰過程中的相變, 並揭示了反應介面處的電化學-力學耦合. 這種電化學-力學耦合效應對鋰化動力學具有複雜的相互作用, 並在反應前端引起各種類型的缺陷, 包括位錯對、反相邊界和裂紋. 另一方面, 形成的裂縫和相關缺陷為鋰離子的快速擴散開闢了道路, 並在扭曲的反應前沿引發高度各向異性的鋰化, 從而在無定形 LixSb2Se3 中形成可能 “失效” 的 Sb2Se3 疇. 我們對 Sb2Se3 電化學過程機理的詳細研究有助於更合理地設計和製備高容量電極材料.