Abstract

Multi-modal imaging-guided synergistic photodynamic therapy (PDT) and photothermal therapy (PTT) show great benefits in cancer treatment. The phototheranostics with near-infrared (NIR) absorption, high reactive oxygen species (ROS) generation and photothermal conversion efficiency is highly desirable. Here, we designed and synthesized an “acceptor-donor-acceptor” (A-D-A) structured molecule named IDCIC, with strong absorbance in the NIR region. We further prepared IDCIC into water-soluble nanoparticles (NPs) by wrapping with 1,2-distearoylsn-glycero-3-phosphoethanolamine-N-[(polyethylene glycol)-2000]-amine (DSPE-PEG2000-NH2). The obtained IDCIC NPs show an NIR absorption peak at 760 nm and an NIR-II fluorescence spectrum peak at ∼1000 nm with a fluorescent quantum yield of 1.2%, enabling them excellent photoacoustic and NIR-II fluorescent imaging capabilities. Moreover, IDCIC NPs could simultaneously generate singlet oxygen (with a quantum yield of 9.1%), hydroxyl radicals (·OH) and heat (with a photothermal conversion efficiency of 78.9%) under 808-nm laser irradiation. Based on the above-mentioned properties, IDCIC NPs were used for dual-modal imaging-guided synergistic photodynamic/photothermal therapy of cancer.

多模態成像引導的光動力和光熱治療在癌症治療上具有明顯的優勢. 同時具有近紅外光(NIR)吸收、高活性氧 (ROS) 產率和高光熱轉 換效率的物質是非常理想的光療試劑. 本文設計合成了一種具有“受 體-供體-受體”(A-D-A)結構的分子 IDCIC. 隨後通過在IDCIC表面包裹 DSPE-PEG2000-NH2 得到了水溶性納米顆粒 IDCIC NPs. IDCIC NPs 具有近紅外吸收, 峰值位於760 nm; 同時還具有近紅外二區螢光發射, 峰值在1000nm 左右, 螢光量子產率為1.2%, 使得IDCIC NPs具有良好的光聲成像和NIR-II螢光成像能力. 此外, IDCIC NPs 在808 nm 雷射器照 射下可以同時產生單線態氧 (量子產率為9.1%)、羥基自由基 (·OH) 和熱量 (光熱轉換效率為78.9%). 基於以上這些特性, IDCIC NPs 可以用於多 模態成像引導的光動力/光熱聯合癌症治療.

Citation Format(s)

Acceptor-donor-acceptor structured phototheranostics for near-infrared II fluorescent and photoacoustic imaging-guided photodynamic and photothermal synergistic therapy. / Li, Baoling; Gan, Yabing; Yang, Ke et al.