A dual-electrolyte system for photoelectrochemical hydrogen generation using CuInS2-In2O3-TiO2 nanotube array thin film

Abstract

The utilization of Na2S/Na2SO3 mixture as the electrolyte solution to stabilize sulfide anode in a photoelectrochemical cell for hydrogen evolution generally compromises the current-to-hydrogen efficiency (ηcurrent) of the system. Here, the employment of a dual-electrolyte system, that is, Na2S/Na2SO3 mixture and pH-neutral Na2SO4 as the respective electrolyte solutions in the anode and cathode chambers of a water splitting cell is demonstrated to suppress the photocorrosion of CuInS2-In2O3-TiO2 nanotube (CIS-In2O3-TNT) heterostructure, while simultaneously boosts the ηcurrent. Although n-type CIS and In2O3 nanoparticles can be easily formed on TNT array via facile pulse-assisted electrodeposition method, conformal deposition of the nanoparticles homogeneously on the nanotubes wall with preservation of the TNT hollow structure is shown to be essential for achieving efficient charge generation and separation within the heterostructure. In comparison to Na2S/Na2SO3 solution as the sole electrolyte in both the anode and cathode chambers, introduction of dual electrolyte is shown to not only enhance the photostability of the CIS-In2O3-TNT anode, but also lead to near-unity ηcurrent as opposed to the merely 20% ηcurrent of the single-electrolyte system.

光電化學電池產氫過程中利用Na2S/Na2SO3混合物作為電解質溶液穩定硫化物陽極通常會犧牲電流產氫效率(ηcurrent). 本文採用 Na2S/Na2SO3和pH中性的Na2SO4分別作為光解水電池的陽極和陰極電解液可有效抑制CuInS2-In2O3-TiO2 (CIS-In2O3-TNT)納米管雜化結構的光腐蝕, 同時提高ηcurrent. 通過脈衝輔助電沉積法可將n型CIS和In2O3納米粒子沉積在TNT陣列表面, 在保留TNT原有中空結構的前提下將納米粒子均勻沉積在納米管上對於在雜化結構中獲得高效電荷聚集和分離非常必要. 與Na2S/Na2SO3單電解液電池相比雙電解液的引入不僅提高了CIS-In2O3-TNT陽極的光穩定性, 而且ηcurrent接近於1並遠高於單電解液電池(20%).