基于运动估计的 H. 264/AVC BU 层码率控制算法

Abstract

為解決H.264/AVC視頻編碼標準中碼率預測不準確的問題,基于JM80提出了一種改進的BU層碼率控制算法。該算法假設編碼復雜度均勻分布在圖像宏塊的每個點上,根據宏塊運動矢量預測出下一幀的編碼復雜度,進而預測出宏塊的量化步長和輸出比特數的關系,因而比JM80采用的模型更直接和準確。該算法同時采用基于Lagrange乘子法的率失真最優準則的比特分配策略。仿真結果顯示出經該算法控制后的輸出碼率非常接近目標碼率,且和JM80中方法相比,對所有測試序列都有明顯的峰值信噪比(PSNR)增益。

A new basic unit level rate control algorithm for H.264/AVC video coding build on the JM80 framework gives more accurate, direct motion-based rate prediction than in JM80. In the algorithm, the encoding complexity of the next frame is predicted from the current frame based on the assumption that each pixel consumes the same computational effort. The result relates the quantitative stepsize and output number of bits. The bit allocation scheme is then rate-distortion optimized using the Lagrange method. Tests show that the algorithm accurately meets the target bit rate. The algorithm achieves considerable peak signal to noise ratio (PSNR) improvement for all test scenarios compared with the JM80 algorithm.