企業社會責任傳播與公共關係制度化 - 解析香港中華電力案

Abstract

本文從公共關係學的角度探討企業社會責任的行為模式,解析企業社會責任行為以論證公關制度化的必要性,以及通過公關制度化的過程以強調企業社會責任戰略傳播的可行性。本文在討論企業社會責任的理論假設的基礎上,引入公關制度化的要求,分析香港中華電力控股有限公司的案例,認為公關在引領企業社會責任戰略形成與實施方面,具有獨特的作用;一個能夠有效引領企業社會責任長效行為的公關,是“制度化”的公關。

This study aims to probe into the insights of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) from a public relations perspective. A primary research question concerns how and why the institutionalization of public relations may facilitate CSR strategies and actions. In light of existing literature on both CSR and PR institutionalization, this study takes on Hong Kong's China Light and Power (CLP) for an in-depth case analysis and finds: pubic relations plays a significant role in shaping the making and execution of CSR strategy and a long-term and a sustainable CSR action requires institutionalizing public relations within a socially responsible corporation.