Title: 4th Peking University International Doctoral Student Forum of Art Studies

Abstract

中国 20 世纪 20 年代初步成型的本土明星制度涉及一系列围绕着 “本色表演” 建立起的演员行销策略与舆论接受机制。这一贯穿戏里戏外的表演模式在现代商业运作的推波助澜下,不仅为公众合法窥视女性提供掩护,更与一系列限制性话语共谋,试图对女演员产生多重影响。本文基于表演行为本身蕴含的能动与颠覆潜质,将杨耐梅的本色表演视为一种 “重建” 过程,考察作为重建 “原初” 的 “本色” 是如何在生产、接受的持续复现中被赋予一系列新的意义,以及杨耐梅是如何通过自主表演其本色来抵制生产与接受对其本色的定义。由此,本文将杨耐梅借由表演同多重话语协商的过程置换为一种 “怪异/酷儿” 实践,以强调其流动的,试图消解一系列规范与标准限制的越界性姿态。通过该视角,本文试图在重新审视早期本土明星制度涉及的表演文化时,为寻找电影工业中女性的自主能动性提供一种新的思考方法。

The star system in early Chinese film culture of the 1920s involves a series of star-making strategies and reception mechanisms built around the mode of "bense acting." Fueled by a range of modern commercial operations, this mode of performance, which runs both on and off the screen, not only provides cover for the public to peep at women but also conspires with a series of restrictive discourses that seek to have multiple influences on actresses. Based on the dynamic and subversive potential of the performance, the paper considers bense performance of Yang Naimei as a process of "restoration." Examining how bense, as a primordial of restoration, is given a series of new meanings in the continued process of reiteration operated by production and reception, and how Yang Naimei negotiates with these definitions on her bense through performing it autonomously. In this way, the study considers the process of Yang Naimei's performative negotiation as a queer practice. Emphasizing her fluid, transgressive gestures that undo a set of restrictively normative constraints. Through this perspective, this paper attempts to revisit the performance culture involved in the early Chinese star system while offering a new way in searching for female agency in the early film industry.