版权, 运行的电子控制与大众市场许可 : 对美国《 统一电脑资讯交易法》 若干制度的法经济学分析

Abstract

作为正面回应数字时代挑战的立法成果,美国《统一计算机信息交易法》具有深刻的理论研究价值。其所倡导的“市场二分法”以及大众市场许可、运行的电子控制、电子自助等制度设计,实际上是试图建立一套倡导“价格歧视”,以授权许可合同为基础、电子限制措施为辅助的授权使用机制来达到效率最优状态,但这种理论上的效率最优存在与知识产权法的根本目标相冲突的可能。因此,我国在构建本国著作权授权许可制度、完善知识产权法律的过程中必须从宏观角度考量国家知识产权战略,完善我国合理使用制度,为平衡著作权利益与公共利益留下应有的空间。

As a positive respond to the challenges of the digital age, UCITA as a legislative achievement has profound theoretical and actual value. With its "market dichotomy" and mass-market license, electronic regulation of performance and electronic self-help regime, it is actually trying to build a set of license regime which advocate "Price Discrimination Scheme" and the combination of the license contract and electronic regulation measures, to achieve the state of efficiency maximum. But this kind of theoretical efficiency maximum may conflict with the final objective of the Intellectual Property Law. Thus, in the progress of building China's copyright license regime and rebuilding our Intellectual Property Law, we should consider our national intellectual property strategy in a macroscopic perspective and perfect our fair use regime, then leave due space for the balance between copyright interests and public interests.