College, Schools and Academic Departments

School of Creative Media

Organisational unit: Academic Departments

Prizes/Honours

  1. 2018
  2. Best Paper Award of HCI International 2018

    Ayoung SUH (Recipient), Guan WANG (Recipient), Wenying GU (Recipient) & Christian WAGNER (Recipient), 23 Jul 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  3. Anca Music Video Award Special Mention

    Max HATTLER (Recipient), 1 Jul 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  4. Featured Filmmaker

    Shiyu Louisa WEI (Recipient), 1 Jul 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)Other distinction

  5. Contest : Réinventer Paris. Les dessous de Paris

    Maurice BENAYOUN (Recipient), 30 Jun 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  6. ACC Cinema Fund

    Yuk Yiu IP (Recipient), 29 Jun 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  7. Talent Development Scholarship

    Ana Clara OLIVEIRA SANTOS GARNER (Recipient), 26 Jun 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  8. Outstanding Associate Editor Award (Journal: Internet Research)

    Ayoung SUH (Recipient), 25 Jun 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  9. Artist of the Year 2017 - Media Arts

    Linda C.H. Lai (Recipient), 11 May 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  10. Best Abstract and Non-Narrative Animation

    Max HATTLER (Recipient), 6 May 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  11. PREMIO GRAZIADEI 2017 (Honorable mention)

    Carloalberto TRECCANI (Recipient), 2 May 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  12. Tokyo Arts and Space Research Residency

    Yuk Yiu IP (Recipient), 1 May 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)Other distinction

  13. Finalist in Asia Pacific Breweries Foundation Signature Art Prize 2018

    Warren Chi Wo Leung (Recipient) & Sara WONG (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  14. Animation Educators Forum Faculty Grant

    Ka Ho Albert YU (Recipient), 11 Apr 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  15. Arte Laguna Prize, Italy

    Yuk Yiu IP (Recipient), 17 Mar 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  16. Teaching Excellence Award for 2017/18

    Miu Ling LAM (Recipient), 14 Mar 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  17. NVIDIA GPU Grant

    Tomas LAURENZO CORONEL (Recipient), 3 Mar 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  18. 2018 Grand Prix, The 9th Festival Filmer le Travail

    Wenhai Huang (Recipient), Jinyan Zeng (Recipient) & Shiyu Louisa WEI (Recipient), 11 Feb 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  19. Project Grant - Media Arts Exhibition: Writing Machine Collective 6th edition

    Linda C.H. Lai (Recipient), 15 Jan 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  20. Best Paper Award of HICSS 2018 (Digital and Social Media Track)

    Manju K. Ahuja (Recipient), Pankaj C. Patel (Recipient) & Ayoung SUH (Recipient), 6 Jan 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  21. MuVi5 Artecittà Award

    Max HATTLER (Recipient), Jan 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next