College of Engineering

Department of Mechanical Engineering

Organisational unit: Academic Departments

Prizes/Honours

  1. 2019
  2. Silver Medal in the 47th International Exhibition of Inventions of Geneva

    Jian LU (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  3. Silver Medal in the 47th International Exhibition of Inventions of Geneva

    Jian LU (Recipient), Apr 2019

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  4. 2018
  5. Best Poster Award

    James Utama SURJADI (Recipient) & Yang LU (Recipient), 29 Jun 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  6. Materials Today Rising Star Poster Award: Gold

    James Utama SURJADI (Recipient) & Yang LU (Recipient), 29 Jun 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  7. First Prize, 1st Bionic Innovation Competition, International Society of Bionic Engineering (ISBE)

    Zuankai WANG (Recipient), 8 Jun 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  8. The 12th Guanghua Engineering Science and Technology Award 第十二屆光華工程科技獎

    Jian LU (Recipient), May 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  9. Best Presentation Award

    James Utama SURJADI (Recipient) & Yang LU (Recipient), 14 Apr 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  10. Best Student Presentation Award

    Libo GAO (Recipient) & Yang LU (Recipient), 14 Apr 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  11. Best Student Presentation Award

    Ying HAN (Recipient) & Yang LU (Recipient), 14 Apr 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  12. Medard W. Welch International Scholarship

    Abdul Wasy ZIA (Recipient), 2018

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  13. 2017
  14. Chow Yei Ching School of Graduate Studies Entrance Scholarship

    Temitope Olumide OLUGBADE (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  15. Hong Kong PhD Fellowship

    Temitope Olumide OLUGBADE (Recipient), 1 Sep 2017

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  16. 2016
  17. President, IEEE Nanotechnology Council

    Wen Jung LI (Recipient), 1 Jan 2016

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)Other distinction

  18. Best Performance Award (Teaching Students: first steps (SG8001), 2015-16)

    Zulfiqar ALI (Recipient), 2016

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  19. 2012
  20. Zhejiang Province 1000 Talents Awardee

    Wen Jung LI (Recipient), 1 Jun 2012

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)Other distinction

  21. Zhejiang Province 1000 Talents Awardee

    Wen Jung LI (Recipient), 1 Jun 2012

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards

  22. VP of Conferences, IEEE Nanotechnology Council

    Wen Jung LI (Recipient), 1 Jan 2012

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)Other distinction

  23. 2004
  24. Winner, Best Conference Paper Award, 2003 IEEE Int. Conf. on Robotics and Automation (IEEE-ICRA 2003)

    Wen Jung LI (Recipient), 1 Oct 2004

    Prize / Honour: Prizes and awards (RGC: 64B)64B_Prizes and awards